Camellia japonica ‘Black Lace’

Camellia japonica ‘Black Lace’ is a captivating evergreen shrub, renowned for its striking, very dark red, semi-double flowers blooming in late winter and early spring. This variety adds elegance and allure to gardens, serving as a stunning focal point or accent plant, showcasing its dramatic, dark crimson-red blooms against glossy, dark green foliage.

Origin: China, Japan, Taiwan and South Korea
Genus: Camellia
Species / Cultivar: japonica 'Black Lace'
Synonym: Camellia 'Black Lace', Camellia × williamsii 'Black Lace'
Soil: Ericaceous
Will not tolerate an alkaline pH, so pot in ericaceous compost if site is not neutral to acid.
Growth Rate: Slow
This plant is particularly slow to grow, even during growing season.
Water Requirement: Medium
Once it is established, this plant is likely to only require watering during drier periods.
Maintenance: Low
Minimal skill or input needed beyond the basics, a very independent plant.
Situation: Part Shade to Full Shade
Can enjoy several hours of direct sunlight, but also happy in full shade.
Eventual Height: 1.5-2.5m
The plant's ultimate height in typical growing conditions.
Eventual Spread: 1.5-2.5m
The plant's ultimate spread in typical growing conditions.
Hardiness: Hardy
Survives unprotected in an average winter. May need protection in extreme long frosts.
Habit: Evergreen
Always in leaf throughout the year. It won't lose all its leaves at any one time.
Care & Size Guidance

Care & Size Guidance

Camellia japonica demands well-drained, acidic soil and thrives in full- to partial-shade, shielding it from harsh midday sun. Regular watering is vital during dry spells and its establishment period.

Camellia ‘Black Lace’ is slow-growing, it reaches heights of 1.5-2.5 metres. Pruning, if necessary, should occur after flowering to maintain its shape. This evergreen shrub’s breathtaking blossoms make it a perfect choice for borders or specimen planting, offering an exquisite display of colour and texture in gardens.

An ideal spot for Camellias is against a north-facing wall, where they will be protected from the sun and receive the additional benefit of radiated heat on the coldest nights.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.