Viburnum tinus ‘Eve Price’

£98.95

Viburnum tinus ‘Eve Price’ is a popular evergreen shrub known for its glossy dark green foliage and abundant clusters of fragrant pinkish-white flowers. Blooming from late winter to early spring, it attracts bees and butterflies, while its small metallic-blue berries persist into winter, appealing to birds.

With a compact, rounded growth habit reaching around 2.5 metres in height and spread, it is a wonderfully versatile for specimen planting, mixed borders, or low hedges.

FREE DELIVERY FOR ONLINE ORDERS*

*(parcel orders over £60.00 and pallet deliveries over £350.00)

Order today for shipping on Wednesday 17th April.

How do deliveries work?

Origin: Cultivar of horticultural origin, species native to the Mediterranean area of Europe and North Africa
Genus: Viburnum
Species / Cultivar: tinus 'Eve Price'
Synonym: Viburnum laurustinus 'Eve Price'

Plant Biography

Viburnum tinus, formerly known as V. laurustinus, originates from the Mediterranean region and was first described by Carl Linnaeus in 1753. “Viburnum” is derived from Latin, indicating a shrub, while “tinus” may relate to its insect-repelling properties.

This evergreen shrub, prized for its ornamental features, has been cultivated for centuries due to its attractive foliage, fragrant flowers, and colourful berries. It also holds historical significance and has been used in traditional medicine for various ailments. Today, Viburnum tinus remains popular worldwide in gardens and landscapes, appreciated for its beauty, versatility, and ongoing botanical research.

Viburnum tinus 'Eve Price'
Soil: Moist but Well Drained
Soil that allows water to drain at a moderate rate, without the water pooling.
Growth Rate: Slow
This plant is particularly slow to grow, even during growing season.
Water Requirement: Medium
Once it is established, this plant is likely to only require watering during drier periods.
Maintenance: Low
Minimal skill or input needed beyond the basics, a very independent plant.
Situation: Full Sun to Full Shade
Tolerates the complete range of light levels, a very accommodating plant!
Eventual Height: 1.5-2.5m
The plant's ultimate height in typical growing conditions.
Eventual Spread: 1.5-2.5m
The plant's ultimate spread in typical growing conditions.
Hardiness: Hardy
Survives unprotected in an average winter. May need protection in extreme long frosts.
Habit: Evergreen
Always in leaf throughout the year. It won't lose all its leaves at any one time.
Care & Size Guidance

Care & Size Guidance

Viburnum tinus ‘Eve Price’ thrives in well-drained soil and prefers full sun to partial shade, requiring minimal maintenance once established. Regular watering during dry spells aids its growth, especially in the first year.

Pruning after flowering helps maintain its compact, rounded form, which typically reaches around 2.5 metres in both height and spread. This versatile shrub serves well as a specimen plant, in mixed borders.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.