Mahonia eurybracteata ‘Sweet Winter’

£46.95

Mahonia eurybracteata ‘Sweet Winter’ is a sought-after cultivar prized for its stunning foliage and colourful berries. This evergreen shrub boasts glossy, serrated leaves that provide year-round texture and appeal.

During winter, it produces fragrant yellow flowers that develop into dark blue berries, attracting wildlife. ‘Sweet Winter’ typically grows to a height and spread of 1.2 metres, making it ideal for borders, hedges, or woodland gardens. With its shade tolerance and adaptability, it’s a popular choice for enhancing landscape beauty and biodiversity.

FREE DELIVERY FOR ONLINE ORDERS*

*(parcel orders over £60.00 and pallet deliveries over £350.00)

Order today for shipping on Wednesday 17th April.

How do deliveries work?

Origin: Cultivar of horticultural origin. Species native to China
Genus: Mahonia
Species / Cultivar: eurybracteata 'Sweet Winter'
Synonym: Berberis eurybracteata, Mahonia confusa

Plant Biography

The botanical history of Mahonia eurybracteata ‘Sweet Winter’ traces back to its parent species, Mahonia eurybracteata, which is native to China. Mahonia eurybracteata belongs to the Berberidaceae family and has been cultivated for its ornamental value for many years.

Mahonias are useful plants for wildlife as they flower during the winter months, giving bees and other nectar-drinkers a lifeline when there are few other food sources to be found.

Mahonia eurybracteata 'Sweet Winter'
Soil: Moist but Well Drained
Soil that allows water to drain at a moderate rate, without the water pooling.
Growth Rate: Slow
This plant is particularly slow to grow, even during growing season.
Water Requirement: Low
Will grow in a drier position and is unlikely to need regular watering once established.
Maintenance: Low
Minimal skill or input needed beyond the basics, a very independent plant.
Situation: Part Shade to Full Shade
Can enjoy several hours of direct sunlight, but also happy in full shade.
Eventual Height: 1.2m
The plant's ultimate height in typical growing conditions.
Eventual Spread: 1.2m
The plant's ultimate spread in typical growing conditions.
Hardiness: Fully Hardy
Will survive unprotected outdoors in most areas of the UK, even in the harshest winters.
Habit: Evergreen
Always in leaf throughout the year. It won't lose all its leaves at any one time.
Care & Size Guidance

Care & Size Guidance

Mahonia eurybracteata ‘Sweet Winter’ thrives in partial to full shade and well-drained soil. This evergreen shrub typically reaches a height and spread of 1.2 metres, occasionally to 1.5 metres, forming a dense crown of textured foliage.

Regular watering is essential, especially during dry spells, to establish and maintain healthy growth. Pruning can help shape the plant and remove any dead or damaged branches. With its moderate size and shade tolerance, ‘Sweet Winter’ is an excellent choice for borders, hedges, or woodland gardens, providing year-round beauty and attracting wildlife with its fragrant flowers and colorful berries.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.