Calathea orbifolia

£59.95

Calathea orbifolia is a most beautiful house plant. Exquisite rounded leaves with elegant silver and green stripes create a textural, corrugated appearance. With a bushy, clump forming habit, it creates a luxuriant, leafy display.

This tropical native thrives in a warm room with good humidity, making it perfect a bright bathroom or kitchen.

FREE DELIVERY FOR ONLINE ORDERS*

*(parcel orders over £60.00 and pallet deliveries over £350.00)

Order today for shipping on Wednesday 17th April.

How do deliveries work?

Origin: Bolivia
Genus: Goeppertia
Species / Cultivar: orbifolia
Synonym: Calathea rotundifolia, Calathea orbifolia

Plant Biography

Originating in Bolivia, the Calathea orbifolia is a member of the prayer plants family.

In 2012, after extensive genetic analysis, most of the Calathea species have been renamed Goeppertia, however in horticultural production and among the enthusiasts the plants are still known as Calathea.

Calathea orbifolia
Light: Medium
This plant likes a spot further away from bright windows, but still lit by natural light.
Soil: Indoor Potting Mix
Enjoys moist well drained soil with composted organics and some drainage material.
Temperature: 10 - 28°C
Temperature range at which this plant is healthiest and grows best.
Growth Rate: Medium
Expect to see moderate growth during growing season.
Water Requirement: Regular Watering
Water when soil surface is dry to the touch. Water must draining easily away.
Humidity: Medium
Easygoing in regular home conditions, keep away from cold draughts and heat sources.
Toxicity: Pet friendly
There is no reported toxicity to pets and humans.
Maintenance: A little
Easy to care for, just keep an eye on any extra environmental needs such as humidity.
Eventual Height: 0.8m
The plant's ultimate height in typical growing conditions.
Eventual Spread: 1m
The plant's ultimate spread in typical growing conditions.

You may also be interested to know

Essential Tips for Vibrant Prayer Plants

Prayer plants can seem a high-maintenance choice at first, because they require the perfect combination elements. They thrive best when provided with tropical forest like conditions: warm, moist, gentle airflow, and a bit of fertiliser. But when you set up the best conditions from the start and understand how to care for this plant, it will fairly easy to maintain it.

Read article

Houseplants 101: Essential care guide for all your houseplants

Read article

Frequently Asked Questions about Houseplants

All of your questions about houseplants answered…

Read article

Top 10 Trending Indoor Plants

Stay on top of the latest indoor plant trends as we break down the most popular houseplants right now.

 

Read article

Top 5 Indoor Plants for Low Light Levels

It’s relatively easy to find houseplants that enjoy brightly lit indoor locations, either on a windowsill or nearby. But what about those darker corners of the room which don’t receive as much light? While no green plant can survive total darkness, you may be surprised to hear that there are plenty that can cope with lower light levels. Most of these plants originate from tropical and subtropical forests, where the dense canopy can greatly restrict the amount of light that filters down to the understorey, making them a perfect choice to lighten up those gloomy corners around the house.

Here are our top five picks for those tricky locations.

 

Read article

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.