Euphorbia ‘Miner’s Merlot’

£11.95

Euphorbia ‘Miner’s Merlot’ is a striking perennial boasting deep burgundy foliage, ideal for adding dramatic colour to gardens. Thriving in well-drained soil and full sun to partial shade, it forms compact mounds reaching heights of 50-100cm in both height and spread. Drought-tolerant and deer-resistant, it requires minimal maintenance once established.

This euphorbia blooms with small clusters of chartreuse flowers in spring, enhancing its ornamental appeal. Perfect for borders, rock gardens, or containers, Euphorbia ‘Miner’s Merlot’ brings rich colour and texture to any garden landscape, making it a popular choice among gardeners for its vibrant hues and easy care.

FREE DELIVERY FOR ONLINE ORDERS*

*(parcel orders over £60.00 and pallet deliveries over £350.00)

Order today for shipping on Monday 17th June.

How do deliveries work?

Origin: Hybrid of horticultural origin
Genus: Euphorbia
Species / Cultivar: 'Miner's Merlot'
Synonym: Euphorbia 'Km-mm024'

Plant Biography

The botanical history of Euphorbia can be traced back centuries, with a diverse genus comprising over 2,000 species. Named after Euphorbus, the personal physician to King Juba II of Numidia in ancient Rome, these plants have a rich and varied history. Indigenous to Africa, Asia, Europe, and the Americas, Euphorbia species exhibit remarkable adaptability to various climates and habitats.

Historically, they’ve been utilised for medicinal purposes, with some species containing compounds used in traditional medicine. In horticulture, Euphorbias are valued for their ornamental beauty and diverse forms, from small succulents to large shrubs. Their unique floral structures and adaptations continue to fascinate botanists and gardeners alike, contributing to their enduring popularity in gardens and landscapes worldwide.

Euphorbia ‘Miner’s Merlot’
Soil: Well drained
Soil that does not show much signs of moisture, either visibly or when handled.
Growth Rate: Medium
Expect to see moderate growth during growing season.
Water Requirement: Low
Will grow in a drier position and is unlikely to need regular watering once established.
Maintenance: Low
Minimal skill or input needed beyond the basics, a very independent plant.
Situation: Full Sun
Wants direct, unfiltered sunlight most of the day, such as a south facing position.
Eventual Height: 0.5-1m
The plant's ultimate height in typical growing conditions.
Eventual Spread: 0.5-1m
The plant's ultimate spread in typical growing conditions.
Hardiness: Fully Hardy
Will survive unprotected outdoors in most areas of the UK, even in the harshest winters.
Habit: Evergreen
Always in leaf throughout the year. It won't lose all its leaves at any one time.
Lifecycle: Perennial
This plant is persistant and does not die off after flowering. It will return each season indefinitely, if provided with suitable growing conditions.
Care & Size Guidance

Care & Size Guidance

Euphorbia ‘Miner’s Merlot’ thrives in well-drained soil and prefers full sun to partial shade. It forms compact mounds, typically growing to heights of 50-100cm with a similar spread. This perennial is drought-tolerant and deer-resistant, requiring minimal maintenance once established. It blooms with small clusters of chartreuse flowers in spring, adding to its ornamental appeal.

Regular watering during dry spells and occasional pruning to remove dead or damaged growth are recommended. Perfect for borders, rock gardens, or containers, Euphorbia ‘Miner’s Merlot’ brings rich colour and texture to any garden landscape, offering vibrant hues and easy care for gardeners.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.